University of York Students' Union (YUSU)

Love York Awards

Winners


Academic Representation Award

Presented by John Robinson Pro-Vice-Chancellor for Education and Tamaki Laycock, Academic Officer.
Winner: Lauren Tomasello
Highly Commended: Rachael Horton

 

Campaign of the Year

Presented by Rob McLoughlin, Broadcaster and Alumnus
Winner: University of York Women's Rugby Union Football Club: #ItsNotOK Campaign
Highly Commended: York Toilet Twinning

 

Contribution to Student Well-being

Presented by Alyson Scott, CEO York MInd and Dom Smithies, Community and Wellbeing Officer
Winner: Elliott Duke
Highly Commended: Emma Underwood
 

EY Diversity & Inclusivity Award

Presented by Tim Hill, Executive Director Ernst & Young (EY)
Winner: Laura Parke
Highly Commended: Investment and Finance Society: Women in Finance

 

Student Giving Group Award

Presented by Dawn Bargate, IDAS Project Manager (York)
Winner: Teddy Bear Hospital
Highly Commended (x2): KEEN York (Kids Enjoy Exercise Now), Music Education Group (MEG)

 

YuFund Student Giving Individual Award

Presented by Mary Haworth, University of York Office of Philanthropic Partnerships and Alumni
Winner: Lottie Massey
Highly Commended: Agata Lambrechts

 

Entrepreneurship and Innovation Award

Presented by Tom Banham, Head of Careers at the University of York
Winner: UoY Memes
Highly Commended: Astro Soc: The University of York Solar System

 

Sporting Achievement of the Year

Presented by Keith Morris, Head of York Sport and Isaac Beevor, York Sport Union President
Winner: Elspeth McLeod
Highly Commended (x2): Kendo Club, Francesca Vigilante

 

Gorkana Student Media Award

Presented by Ashley Richardson, Gorkana
Winner: Josh Salisbury
Highly Commended: Naomi Gildert

 

Society of the Year

Presented by Ben Vulliamy CEO of University of York Students’ Union and Alex Lusty, Activities Officer
Winner: University of York Dance Society
Highly Commended (x2): United Nations Association York (UNA York), PantSoc

 

Extra Mile Award

Presented by Heidi Fraser-Krauss, Head of Information Services at the University of York
Winner: Emily Morris
Highly Commended (x2): James Lees, Samuel Willcocks

 

Best Event

Presented by Damian Cruden, Artistic Director of York Theatre Royal
Winner: CHMS Present: Anything Goes
Highly Commended: ASEAN: Discover ASEAN Week

 

Committee of the Year

Presented by Mike Britland, Assistant Head of College (James) at the University of York
Winner: James College JCRC (2017)
Highly Commended (x2): Islamic Society, Nightsafe

 

Outstanding Leadership Award

Presented by Alex Urquhart and Millie Beach, Union President Elect and Union President of University of York Students’ Union.
Winner: Nathan Costin
Highly Commended: Mobayo Oguntunde

 

Outstanding Contribution to Student Life

Presented by Koen Lamberts, Vice-Chancellor of the University of York
Winner: Jaz Millar
Highly Commended: Roberto Avelar Vargas