Love York Awards

Winners


Academic Representative(s) of the Year

Presented by Professor John Robinson

Highly Commended

Mathieu Lohr

Benedetta Pusateri

Winner

Anna Kennedy and Katherine Ellery

 

Campaign of the Year

Presented by Rachael Maskell MP

Highly Commended

Ethics Committee - Refugee Week

Winner

Alex Ighalo - Rainbow Wellies

 

Give it a Go Session of the Year

Presented by Olivia Mooney

Highly Commended

Archery Club

Winner

Tom Stevens - Quidditch

 

Student Fundraiser or Group of the Year

Presented by Lucy Worthington


Highly Commended

Natalie Curran

Winner

Amsterdam Marathon Runners 2015

 

Volunteering Group of the Year

Presented by Claire Newhouse

Highly Commended

Marrow

Nightline

Winner

Open minds

 

Roses Team of the Year

Presented by Grace Clark

Highly Commended

American Football

Lacrosse Men's 1st’s

Winner

Volleyball Men's 1st’s

 

Greg Dyke Award for Student Media

Presented by David Banks

Highly Commended

Alex Light

Winner

Chris Owen

 

Society of the Year

Presented by Joan Concannon

Highly Commended

Club of PEP

Cocktail Society

Winner

United Nations Association

 

Contribution to Student Well-being

Presented by Peter Quinn

Highly Commended

Josh Salisbury

Winner

Calum Stewart

 

Contribution to Diversity and Inclusivity

Presented by Councillor Neil Barnes

Highly Commended

Eleanor Mason

Winner

Beki Willerton

 

Outstanding Community Volunteer

Presented by Elly Fiorentini

Highly Commended

Hagar Guela

Harry Vines

Winner

Giovanna Berger

 

Entrepreneurship and Innovation Award

Presented by Sophie Jewett

Highly Commended

Artistic Autistic

Winner

George MacGill

 

Best Event

Presented by Kate McMullen

Highly Commended

Big D

CHMS Presents: Sweet Charity


Winner

Northern Youth Fashion Show

 

Committee of the Year

Presented by Philip Benson

Highly Commended

Disabled Students' Network Committee

Langwith College Student Association 2015

Winner

York Student Cinema Committee 2104-15

 

Outstanding Leadership Award

Presented by Councillor Ashley Mason


Highly Commended

Alex Byron

Oliver Angove and Isabel Graham

Winner

Alex Light

 

Outstanding Contribution to Student Life

Presented by Koen Lamberts

Highly Commended

Selina Pope and Beni Ngwamah

Clare Trevenna

Winner

Joseph Willis