Excellence Awards

Nominations for this year's Awards are now open.

The Excellence Awards present an opportunity for students to celebrate the work of staff across the University of York who have a positive impact on their academic experience. Entirely student led, the Awards recognise the teachers and staff that are making an outstanding contribution to students’ lives.

 

Nominations open: 
Monday 27th March

Nominations close:
Friday 12th May

Shortlist announced:
Friday 2nd June

Awards event:
Friday 16th June

There are 11 award categories open for nominations this year, see here for full descriptions.

  • Teacher of the Year
  • Supervisor of the Year
  • PhD Research Supervisor of the Year
  • PGWT of the Year
  • Demonstrator of the Year
  • Unsung Hero of Non-Academic Staff
  • Most Innovative Teaching
  • Most Inspiring
  • Outstanding Feedback
  • Supporting the Student Voice
  • Promoting Liberation & Inclusivity

There are also 4 extra award categories that will be decided by the judging panel on the basis of all nominations:

  • Departmental Award for Teaching
  • Departmental Award for Feedback
  • Departmental Award for Promoting Employability
  • Academic Officer Award

Who can submit a nomination?
Any student at the University of York, whether you are an undergraduate, postgraduate, full-time, part-time, distance learner, home or international student. Remember, you can submit multiple nominations.

Who can be nominated?
Lecturers, supervisors, researchers, administrators, support staff, catering staff, college staff - any member of staff at the University of York. 

How to submit a nomination?
All you need to do is complete the nomination form with the name of the staff member you are nominating and a statement explaining why you think they deserve the award. 


2016 Results

Teacher of the Year

Amanda Naylor

 

Education

 

Highly Commended

Dave Pearce

 

Electronics

 

Highly Commended

Vincent Hughes

 

Languages and Linguistic Science

 

Highly Commended

Emma Rand

 

Biology

 

Winner

 

Supervisor of the Year

Bryan Radley

 

English and Related Literature        

 

Highly Commended

Emilie Morin

 

English and Related Literature

 

Highly Commended

Phil Lightfoot

 

Physics

 

Highly Commended

Andrew Hunt

 

Chemistry

 

Winner

 

Most Inspiring

Bill Laughey

 

Hull York Medical School                 

 

Highly Commended

Paula Mountford

 

Education

 

Winner

 

Most Enthusiastic

Andy Parsons

 

Chemistry                                            

 

Highly Commended

David Landon Cole

 

Politics

 

Winner

 

Most Supportive

Vanita Sundaram

 

Education

 

Highly Commended

Ali Thompson

 

Natural Sciences                             

 

Winner

 

Best Use of Technology

David Orton

 

Archaeology

 

Highly Commended

Emma Rand

 

Biology

 

Highly Commended

Dave Pearce

 

Electronics                                       

 

Winner

 

Best Communicator

Richard Nolan

 

York Law School                              

 

Highly Commended

David Pugh

 

Chemistry

 

Winner

 

Promoting Employability

Cath Neal

 

Archaeology

 

Highly Commended

Kasia Rejzner

 

Mathematics                                    

 

Winner

 

Promoting Diversity

Caitlin Light

 

Languages and Linguistic Science

 

Highly Commended

Penny Spikins

 

Archaeology

 

Winner

 

Departmental Awards

Teaching

 

Education                                           

 

Winner

Supervision

 

English

 

Winner